The 2014 FIFA World Cup Draw, which was a tribute to Nelson Mandela,  revealed some interesting groups. While defending champions Spain and runners up Netherlands are set for a rematch of the 2010 final in the group stage, England were handed a tough group alongside Italy, Uruguay and Costa Rica with many calling it the “Group Of Death”. Cristiano Ronaldo’s Portugal have been drawn with Germany, USA and Ghana making it another potential Group Of Death.

The opening game of the 2014 FIFA World Cup will see hosts Brazil play Croatia on 12 June, 2014 and the final will be played on 13 July, 2014 at the historic Maracana stadium in Rio De Janerio.

Here is a complete guide to the 2014 FIFA World Cup Draw and Fixtures and the kick-off timings for each match.

2014 FIFA World Cup Draw and Fixtures

Group A

 Brazil
 Croatia
 Mexico
 Cameroon


Group B

 Spain
 Netherlands
 Chile
 Australia


Group C

 Colombia
 Greece
 Ivory Coast
 Japan


Group D

 Uruguay
 Costa Rica
 England
 Italy


Group E

 Switzerland
 Ecuador
 France
 Honduras


Group F

 Argentina
 Bosnia-Herzegovina
 Iran
 Nigeria


Group G

 Germany
 Portugal
 Ghana
 United States


Group H

 Belgium
 Algeria
  Russia
 South Korea


 

Also Read


Day-by-day fixtures and kick-off timings

(Note: All times are local times of Brazil i.e. G.M.T -3)

Thursday, June 12
Brazil vs Croatia, Arena de Sao Paulo, Sao Paulo, 17:00

Friday, June 13
Mexico vs Cameroon, Arena das Dunas, Natal, 13:00
Spain vs Holland, Arena Fonte Nova, Salvador 16:00
Chile vs Australia, Arena Pantanal, Cuiaba, 18:00

Saturday, June 14
Colombia vs Greece, Estadio Mineirao, Belo Horizonte, 13:00
Uruguay vs Costa Rica, Estadio Castelao, Fortaleza, 16:00
England vs Italy, Arena Amazonia, Manaus, 18:00
Ivory Coast vs Japan, Arena Pernambuco, Recife, 22:00

Sunday, June 15
Switzerland vs Ecuador, Estadio Beira-Rio, Porto Alegre, 13:00
France vs Honduras, Estadio Beira-Rio, Porto Alegre, 16:00
Argentina vs Bosnia, Estadio do Maracana, Rio de Janeiro, 19:00

Monday, June 16
Germany vs Portugal, Arena Fonte Nova, Salvador, 13:00
Iran vs Nigeria, Arena da Baixada, Curitiba, 16:00
Ghana vs USA, Arena das Dunas, Natal, 19:00

Tuesday, June 17
Belgium vs Algeria, Estadio Mineirao, Belo Horizonte, 13:00
Brazil vs Mexico, Estadio Castelao, Fortaleza, 16:00
Russia vs South Korea, Arena Pantanal, Cuiaba, 18:00

Wednesday, June 18
Australia vs Holland, Estadio Beira-Rio, Porto Alegre, 13:00
Spain vs Chile, Estadio do Maracana, Rio de Janeiro, 16:00
Cameroon vs Croatia, Arena Amazonia, Manaus, 18:00

Thursday, June 19
Colombia vs Ivory Coast, Estadio Nacional, Brasilia, 13:00
Uruguay vs England, Arena de Sao Paulo, Sao Paulo, 16:00
Japan vs Greece, Arena das Dunas, Natal, 19:00

Friday, June 20
Italy vs Costa Rica, Arena Pernambuco, Recife, 13:00
Switzerland vs France, Arena Fonte Nova, Salvador, 16:00
Honduras vs Ecuador, Arena da Baixada, Curitiba, 19:00

Saturday, June 21
Argentina vs Iran, Estadio Mineirao, Belo Horizonte, 13:00
Germany vs Ghana, Estadio Castelao, Fortaleza, 16:00
Nigeria vs Bosnia, Arena Pantanal, Cuiaba, 18:00

Sunday, June 22
Belgium vs Russia, Estadio do Maracana, Rio de Janeiro, 13:00
South Korea vs Algeria, Estadio Beira-Rio, Porto Alegre, 16:00
USA vs Portugal, Arena Amazonia, Manaus, 18:00

Monday, June 23
Australia vs Spain, Arena da Baixada, Curitiba, 13:00
Holland vs Chile, Arena de Sao Paulo, Sao Paulo, 13:00
Croatia vs Mexico, Arena Pernambuco, Recife, 17:00
Cameroon vs Brazil, Estadio Nacional, Brasilia, 17:00

Tuesday, June 24
Costa Rica vs England, Estadio Mineirao, Belo Horizonte, 13:00
Italy vs Uruguay, Arena das Dunas, Natal, 13:00
Japan vs Colombia, Arena Pantanal, Cuiaba, 16:00
Greece vs Ivory Coast, Estadio Castelao, Fortaleza, 17:00

Wednesday, June 25
Nigeria vs Argentina, Estadio Beira-Rio, Porto Alegre, 13:00
Bosnia vs Iran, Arena Fonte Nova, Salvador, 13:00
Honduras vs Switzerland, Arena Amazonia, Manaus, 16:00
Ecuador vs France, Estadio do Maracana, Rio de Janeiro, 17:00

Thursday, June 26
Portugal vs Ghana, Estadio Nacional, Brasilia, 13:00
USA vs Germany, Arena Pernambuco, Recife, 13:00
South Korea vs Belgium, Arena de Sao Paulo, Sao Paulo, 17:00
Algeria vs Russia, Arena da Baixada, Curitiba, 17:00

Second round

Saturday, June 28

Second Round 1:
Winner Group A v Runner-up Group B, Estadio Mineirao,
Belo Horizonte, 13:00

Second Round 2:
Winner Group C v Runner-up Group D, Estadio do Maracana,
Rio de Janeiro, 17:00

Sunday, June 29

Second Round 3:
Winner Group D v Runner-up Group C, Arena Pernambuco,
Recife, 13:00

Second Round 4:
Winner Group E v Runner-up Group F, Estadio Nacional,
Brasilia, 17:00

Monday, June 30

Second Round 5:
Winner Group E v Runner-up Group F, Estadio Nacional,
Brasilia, 13:00

Second Round 6:
Winner Group G v Runner-up Group H, Estadio Beira-Rio,
Porto Alegre, 17:00

Tuesday, July 1

Second Round 7:
Winner Group F v Runner-up Group E, Arena de Sao Paulo,
Sao Paulo, 13:00

Second Round 8:
Winner Group H v Runner-up Group G, Arena Fonte Nova,
Salvador, 17:00

Quarter-finals

Friday, July 4

Quarter-final 1

Winner Second-round 1 v Winner Second-round 2, Estadio Castelao,
Fortaleza, 17:00

Quarter-final 2
Winner Second-round 5 v Winner Second-round 6, Estadio do Maracana,
Rio de Janeiro, 13:00

Saturday, July 5

Quarter-final 3
Winner Second-round 3 v Winner Second-round 4, Arena Fonte Nova,
Salvador,  17:00

Quarter-final 4
Winner Second-round 7 v Winner Second-round 8, Estadio Nacional,
Brasilia, 13:00

Semi-finals

Tuesday, July 8

Semi-final 1
Winner Quarter-final 1 v Winner Quarter-final 2, Estadio Mineirao,
Belo Horizonte, 17:00

Wednesday, July 9

Semi-final 2
Winner Quarter-final 3 v Winner Quarter-final 4, Arena de Sao Paulo,
Sao Paulo, 17:00

Third-place match 

Saturday, July 12
Loser semi-final 1 v Loser semi-final 2, Estadio Nacional, Brasilia, 17:00

World Cup Final


Sunday, July 13
Winner semi-final 1 v Winner semi-final 2, Estadio do Maracana,
Rio de Janeiro, 16:00

So here was a complete list of 2014 FIFA World Cup Draw and Fixtures . Share your views in the comment section below.